Skip to content

ABOUT THE FILMS & Series

We are very grateful to all the filmmakers who have made their work available to screen for this event and can’t wait to share this smorgasbord of award-winning, binge-worthy and all-round innovative independent home-grown talent with a live audience on the big screen!

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander visitors are advised that films and series shown at Shorts Relief: Flicks for the Fires may contain images and voices of people who have died.

A RARE BREED
(Film)

Director/Writer/Producer/Editor:
Thomas José Field

Cast: Robert Wilson

Genre: Documentary
Time: 11 mins

AUNTY DONNA
(Series)

Written and Created by AUNTY DONNA
Tom Armstrong, Mark Samual Bonanno, Broden Kelly, Samuel Lingham, Max Miller, Zachary Ruane
Director: Max Miller
Producer: Jessica Galea

Cast: Mark Samual Bonanno, Broden Kelly, Zachary Ruane

Genre: Comedy
Time: 4 mins

BE YOU T.FOOL
(Film)

Director/Writer/Producer: Brendan Pinches

Genre: Documentary
Time: 6 mins

BEYOND THE WATER’S EDGE
(Series)

Director/Writer: Scott Dale
Producer: Scott Dale, Mark Holland & Brent Jacuta

Cast: John Jenkins, Sole Cecere, Kit Dale, Mark Holland, Brent Jacuta, Andy Rhodes, Maurial Spearim

Genre: Historical Drama
Time: 4 mins

BRUCE
(Series)

Creators: Tony Rogers, Warwick Holt, Mat Blackwell
Writers: Warwick Holt, Mat Blackwell
Director: Tony Rogers

Cast: Richard Davies, Dave Lawson, Angus Sampson, Veronica Thomas, Francis McMahon, Ditch Davey, Victoria Thaine

Genre: Comedy
Time: 10 mins

BUILDING BRIDGES
(Film)

Director: Jessica Lawton
Writer: Ted Wilson
Producer: Jessica Lawton, Rhys Mitchell

Cast:  Mark Mitchell

Genre: Comedy
Time: 3 mins

CAVE CLAN: UNDERGROUND ARTISTS
(Series)

Director/Writer/Producer: Tim Stone
Executive Producer: Mandy Chang

Genre: Documentary
Time: 7 mins

FRESH!
(Series)

Creators/Producers: Nikki Tran, Simon Trevorrow
Directors: Elizabeth Fermanis, Bec Peniston-Bird, Amie Batalibasi, Simon Trevorrow, Carl Stella, Grant Scicluna

Cast: Maia Absberg, Tony Ting, Rosa Nix, Shrut Palmar, Pauline Grace, Olivia Choi, Kevin Summers, Nyawuda Chuol, Adam Hetherington

Genre: Dramedy
Time: 6 mins

GOODALL & GALLAGHER
(Series)

Director/Writers: Marc Gallagher, Luke Goodall

Cast:  Marc Gallagher, Luke Goodall

Genre: Comedy
Time: 4 mins

HOW TO TALK AUSTRALIANS
(Series)

Director: Tony Rogers
Writers: Rob Hibbert and Tony Rogers

Cast: Vishal Kotak, Jeffrey Dsouza, Chum Ehelepola, Robert Santiago, Vikrant Narain, Sybil Quadros, Ananth Gopal, Kamla Chandar

Genre: Comedy
Time: 4 mins

JOLLY ROGER
(Film)

Director/Writer: Kaiya Jones
Producer: Julian V Costanzo

Cast: John Flaus, Cleo Phillips, Ben McNamara

Genre: Drama/Fantasy
Time: 13 mins

THE KATERING SHOW
(Series)

Director: Kate McCartney, Kate McLennan, Cameron Ford
Writers: Kate McLennan, Kate McCartney
Producer: Tamasin Simpkin

Cast: Kate McLennan, Kate McCartney

Genre: Comedy
Time: 9 mins

KITT
(Film)

Director/Producer: Ben Dean

Cast: Kitt Bennett, Goodie

Genre: Documentary
Time: 6 mins

LEFTOVERS
(Series)

Creator/Writer: Pippa Mills, Helena Ruse
Director: Andrew Mills

Cast: Pippa Mills, Helena Ruse

Genre: Comedy
Time: 3 mins

LORNE
(Film)

Director: Jesse Leaman
Writer: Taylor Adams & Jesse Leaman
Producer: Luke Saliba & Jesse Leaman

Cast: Guy Pearce

Genre: Drama
Time: 15 mins

MRS McCUTCHEON
(Film)

Director: John Sheedy
Writer: Ben Young
Producer: Andre Lima, Jenny Vila

Cast: Alec Golinger, Wesley Patten, Nadine Garner, Virginia Gay, Shareena Clanton, Neil Pigot

Genre: Drama
Time: 15 mins

MYCELIUM MADE
(Film)

Director/Writer/Producer: Emily Medbury
Producer/Cinematographer/Editor: Harry Cassell

Cast: Amanda Morglund

Genre: Documentary
Time: 5 mins

OFF THE METER
(Film)

Writer/Director: Carl J. Sorheim
Producer: Julian Costanzo

Cast: Alan Fletcher, Troy Larkin, Nathan Strauss

Genre: Comedy
Time: 7 mins

THE ORCHESTRA
(Film)

Director/Writer: Mikey Hill
Producer: Melanie Brunt

Genre: Animation
Time: 15 mins

SEXY HERPES
(Series)

Co-Creator/Producer/Writer: Daniel Mulvihill
Co-Creator/Director/Writer: Madeleine Dyer
Executive Producer: Charlie Carman, Duy Huynh

Cast: Zoe McDonald, Genevieve Morris, Katie Castles, Jay K. Cagatay, Chloe Ng, Mark Silveria, Rohan Nichol, Harriet Dyer, Paul Denny, Jason Geary, Nicholas Capper

Genre: Comedy
Time: 6 mins

SILO ART TRAIL
(Series)

Director/Writer/Producer: Bryce McCoy, Vidad Narayan

Genre: Documentary
Time: 4 mins

SPEAKING DAGGERS
(Film)

Writer/Director: Sally McLean
Producer: Sally McLean, Billy Smedley

Cast: Michala Banas, Nadine Garner, Christopher Kirby, Scott Major, Sally McLean, Faran Martin, Jaron Natoli, Billy Smedley

Genre: Drama
Time: 12 mins

STEPMATES
(Series)

Director/Animator/Writer: SEBASTIAN PEART
Producer/Writer/Performer: MARK NICHOLSON
Music & Sound: PETER CORRIGAN

Genre: Animation
Time: 5 mins

SUPER BIRTHDAY
(Film)

Writer/Director: Tom Henry Jones & Dylan Murphy
Producer: Michelle Melky & Manou Staedel-Arnould

Cast: Ailie Bellofiore, Kim Bonilla, Marc Gallagher, Marie Kelly, Marcus Molyneux, James Morris, Ryan A. Murphy

Genre: Sci-Fi
Time: 5 mins

THERE’S A MOBSTER UNDER MY BED
(Film)

Writer/Director: Matthew Smolen
Producers: Hayley Adams, Matthew Smolen

Cast: Stephen Lopez , Keeley Abrahamson, Lliam Amor

Genre: Family
Time: 10 mins

THE TRAINER
(Film)

Producer/Director/Editor: Clayton Jacobson

Cast: Ronald Jacobson

Genre: Documentary
Time: 4 mins

TWO PIECE
(Film)

Writer/Director/Editor: Greta Nash
Producers: Gillian Crosby and Gabrielle Mcleod

Cast: Freya Van Dyke Goodman, Lulu McClatchy, Liam Smith

Genre: Drama
Time: 7 mins

WHAT COULD GO WRONG?
(Series)

Director/Writer: Scott Brennan, Rob Innes
Producer: Rob Innes

Cast: Scott Brennan, Veronica Milsom, Lewis Hobba

Genre: Comedy
Time: 5 mins

WRONG KIND OF BLACK
(Series)

Director: Catriona McKenzie
Writer: Nick Musgrove, Boori Monty Pryor
Producer: Melanie Brunt, Andrea Denholm, Kelly West
Executive Producer: Emma Fitzsimons

Cast: Clarence Ryan, Aaron McGrath, Lisa Flanagan, Tommy Lewis, Nilbi Yasserie, Toby Truslove, Christopher Kirby

Genre: Dramedy
Time: 15 mins